Privacy Policy

HOME > Privacy Policy

About Us

Excellence IT is a professional level service provider that provides reliable IT setup, support and managed services to businesses in Australia. To learn more about us click here.

Testimonials

Thanks for setting up the back up dial up Internet connection, when the phone cable was cut in the street recently , I was able to go to another phone and get on the internet.

K. W

Read More

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Mokse Pty Ltd (ACN 104 679 487) ATF Keith Bloomfield Family Trust trading as Excellence IT ABN 27 592 779 109 (Excellence IT).

www.excellenceit.com.au is a website (website) of Excellence IT (we, our and us in this Privacy Policy). By using this website or supplying information to us by other means, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website or by other means.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our website.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website or set out in any agreement that we have with you. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites or which is supplied to us, and in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). Examples of personal information include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. Personal Information also includes ‘sensitive information’, which is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to include information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. We also collect statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.  The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information that we collect is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website that may contain personal information are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that providing information to third parties through our website will result in the information being passed to those third parties which we may have no control over, and your information will then be held subject to the privacy obligations of that organisation which may not conform with this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.  However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

COOKIES

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Like many website operators, we may also use an independent company to measure and analyze the usage across our websites. We may use the services of independent companies to collect the following core information on the usage of our websites, including:

  • the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites;
  • the number of unique browsers to our websites;
  • how long these unique browsers (on average) spend on our websites when they do visit; and
  • common entry and exit points into our websites.

This aggregate, non-personal information may be collated by an independent company and provided to us to assist in analyzing the usage of our websites. The independent company data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other portals.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We may provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement

SENDING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We retain your personal information in Australia, but in limited circumstances your personal information may be sent to our overseas service providers so that we can provide our services to you. We will provide to you on request, details of any countries outside Australia where your personal information will be disclosed.

We will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs, which require, among other things, that we consider the recipient to be bound by legislation similar to the APPs and we have a contractual mechanism with them to enforce your rights.

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at:

business address:

102 Coleman Rd, Wantirna VIC Australia 3152

Postal: PO BOX 6078, Wantirna VIC Australia 3152

business phone number:

Melbourne: +61 3 9038-9338

Sydney: +61 2 9086-9286

business email:

contactus@excellenceit.com.au

FURTHER PRIVACY INFORMATION

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/